• PEOPLE NAME: KACHIN OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9448

ROP: 104372

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Miri-Kachin

Language: Kachin - (kac)

Alternate Name(s): Jingpho, Singpo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: China; United States

Population: 672,000

Global Population: 700,150


PEID: 9448

ROP: 104372

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kachin of Myanmar, numbering 672,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Miri-Kachin people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 700,150 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Kachin. The primary religion practiced by the Kachin is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available