• PEOPLE NAME: TU OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Create Thailand, YWAM

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7411

ROP: 110227

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mongolian

Language: Tu - (mjg)

Alternate Name(s): Mongour, Monguor, Mongor

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 353,000

Global Population: 353,000


PEID: 7411

ROP: 110227

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Tu of China, numbering 353,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mongolian people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Tu. The primary religion practiced by the Tu is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available