• PEOPLE NAME: ZAIWA OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Miri-Kachin

Language: Zaiwa - (atb)

Alternate Name(s): Xiaoshan

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Chinese Folk Religion

Country: China

Also found in: Myanmar

Population: 137,000

Global Population: 167,000


PEID: 7451

ROP: 110204

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Zaiwa of China, numbering 137,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Miri-Kachin people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 167,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Zaiwa. The primary religion practiced by the Zaiwa is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available