• PEOPLE NAME: ZAIWA OF MYANMAR

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Miri-Kachin

Language: Zaiwa - (atb)

Alternate Name(s): Atsi, Szi, Atsi-Maru

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: China

Population: 30,000

Global Population: 166,000


PEID: 9407

ROP: 110204

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Zaiwa of Myanmar, numbering 30,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Miri-Kachin people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 166,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Zaiwa. The primary religion practiced by the Zaiwa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available