• PEOPLE NAME: KHALKA MONGOL OF TAIWAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Charles Keen

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7525

ROP: 114225

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mongolian

Language: Halh Mongolian - (khk)

Alternate Name(s): Mongol, Khalka

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: Taiwan

Also found in: Austria; Canada; Czechia; Germany; Hungary; Kyrgyzstan; Mongolia; North Korea; United Kingdom

Population: 7,700

Global Population: 2,836,225


PEID: 7525

ROP: 114225

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Khalka Mongol of Taiwan, numbering 7,700, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mongolian people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,836,225 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Halh Mongolian. The primary religion practiced by the Khalka Mongol is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available