• PEOPLE NAME: BURYAT OF RUSSIA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mongolian

Language: Russia Buriat - (bxr)

Alternate Name(s): Buriat-Mongolian, Northern Mongolian

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Russia

Also found in: Uzbekistan

Population: 461,000

Global Population: 462,100


PEID: 905

ROP: 115059

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Buryat of Russia, numbering 461,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mongolian people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 462,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Russia Buriat. The primary religion practiced by the Buryat is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available