• PEOPLE NAME: PIAPOCO OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 43595

ROP: 108022

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Piapoco - (pio)

Alternate Name(s): Dzaze, Piapoko

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: United States

Also found in: Colombia; Venezuela

Population: 125

Global Population: 6,925


PEID: 43595

ROP: 108022

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Piapoco of United States, numbering 125, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 6,925 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Piapoco. The primary religion practiced by the Piapoco is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available