• PEOPLE NAME: FANG OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 47259

ROP: 102997

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Fang (Equatorial Guinea) - (fan)

Alternate Name(s): Equitorial Guniea

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in: Cameroon; Congo (Brazzaville); Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Sao Tome and Principe

Population: 350

Global Population: 1,480,910


PEID: 47259

ROP: 102997

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Fang of United States, numbering 350, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,480,910 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Fang (Equatorial Guinea). The primary religion practiced by the Fang is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available