• PEOPLE NAME: KRIO OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Francis Nelson Williams

Explore in Photos


PEID: 47260

ROP: 105310

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Other Sub-Saharan African

Language: Krio - (kri)

Alternate Name(s): Creole (Krio)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: United States

Also found in: Canada; Equatorial Guinea; Netherlands; Senegal; Sierra Leone; United Kingdom

Population: 7,500

Global Population: 726,100


PEID: 47260

ROP: 105310

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Krio of United States, numbering 7,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Sub-Saharan African people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 726,100 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Krio. The primary religion practiced by the Krio is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available