• PEOPLE NAME: ISTHMUS NAHUATL OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49280

ROP: 114874

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Nahuatl, Isthmus-Mecayapan;Nahuatl, Isthmus-Pajapan; Nahuatl, Isthmus-Cosoleacaque; Isthmus Aztec-Mecayapan; Náhuat de Pajapan; Cosoleacaque Aztec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 7,300

Global Population: 79,800


PEID: 49280

ROP: 114874

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Isthmus Nahuatl of United States, numbering 7,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 79,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Isthmus Nahuatl is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available