• PEOPLE NAME: LOXICHA ZAPOTEC OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 49324

ROP: 107421

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Diste; Western Pochutla Zapotec; Zapoteco de Loxicha

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 7,400

Global Population: 80,900


PEID: 49324

ROP: 107421

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Loxicha Zapotec of United States, numbering 7,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 80,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Loxicha Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available