• PEOPLE NAME: ADYGHE OF SYRIA

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Adyghe - (ady)

Alternate Name(s): Circassian

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Syria

Also found in: Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Russia; United States

Population: 64,500

Global Population: 385,200


PEID: 12175

ROP: 100079

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Adyghe of Syria, numbering 64,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 385,200 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Adyghe. The primary religion practiced by the Adyghe is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available