• PEOPLE NAME: ADYGHE OF JORDAN
+ Send us your image for Adyghe

Upload Your Image for Adyghe (42747)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Adyghe

Send Your feedback for Adyghe (42747)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 42747

ROP: 100079

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Adyghe - (ady)

Alternate Name(s): Circassian

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Jordan

Also found in: Iraq; Israel; Russia; Syria; United States;

Population: 139,000

Global Population: 379,100


PEID: 42747

ROP: 100079

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 1


Overview: The Adyghe of Jordan, numbering 139,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 379,100 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Adyghe. The primary religion practiced by the Adyghe is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available