• PEOPLE NAME: ADYGHE OF RUSSIA

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Adyghe - (ady)

Alternate Name(s): West Circassian, Kjax

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Russia

Also found in: Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Syria; United States

Population: 129,000

Global Population: 382,700


PEID: 24434

ROP: 100079

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Adyghe of Russia, numbering 129,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 382,700 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Adyghe. The primary religion practiced by the Adyghe is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available