• PEOPLE NAME: BENGALI OF UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bengali

Language: Bengali - (ben)

Alternate Name(s): Bangladeshi Muslim

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: United Arab Emirates

Also found in: Canada; France; Germany; India; Italy; Kenya; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Oman; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 959,000

Global Population: 8,692,100


PEID: 12225

ROP: 101254

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bengali of United Arab Emirates, numbering 959,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bengali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,692,100 in 18 countries. Their primary language is Bengali. The primary religion practiced by the Bengali is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available