• PEOPLE NAME: BANGLADESHI OF ITALY

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bengali

Language: Bengali - (ben)

Alternate Name(s): Bengali Muslims

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Italy

Also found in: Canada; France; Germany; India; Kenya; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Oman; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 123,000

Global Population: 8,659,100


PEID: 33519

ROP: 101254

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bangladeshi of Italy, numbering 123,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bengali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,659,100 in 18 countries. Their primary language is Bengali. The primary religion practiced by the Bangladeshi is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available