• PEOPLE NAME: BENGALI OF CANADA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos

+ Send us your image for Bengali

Upload Your Image for Bengali (43360)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Bengali

Send Your feedback for Bengali (43360)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 43360

ROP: 101254

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bengali

Language: Bengali - (ben)

Alternate Name(s): Bangladeshi

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Canada

Also found in: France; Germany; India; Italy; Kenya; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Oman; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States;

Population: 51,500

Global Population: 8,283,300


PEID: 43360

ROP: 101254

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 1


Overview: The Bengali of Canada, numbering 51,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bengali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,283,300 in 18 countries. Their primary language is Bengali. The primary religion practiced by the Bengali is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available