• PEOPLE NAME: ASHANTI OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Twi - (twi)

Alternate Name(s): Akan, Akim, Ashanti Twi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in: Ghana; Liberia; Togo; United Kingdom

Population: 337,000

Global Population: 4,991,000


PEID: 13038

ROP: 100179

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ashanti of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 337,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,991,000 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Twi. The primary religion practiced by the Ashanti is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available