• PEOPLE NAME: PUNJABI OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Joshua Project
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18234

ROP: 108182

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Punjabi

Language: Panjabi - (pan)

Alternate Name(s): Sikhs, Jat Sikhs

Primary Religion: Other Religions - Sikhism

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Afghanistan; Bangladesh; Denmark; Fiji; France; Kenya; Kuwait; Myanmar; Nepal; Oman; Pakistan; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Tanzania; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 140,000

Global Population: 1,463,370


PEID: 18234

ROP: 108182

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Punjabi of Malaysia, numbering 140,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Punjabi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,463,370 in 19 countries. Their primary language is Panjabi. The primary religion practiced by the Punjabi is Sikhism, a monotheistic religion founded in the fifteenth century in the Punjab regions of India and Pakistan. Sikhism advocates the pursuit of salvation through personal meditation on the name and message of God as revealed in the Adi Granth.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available