• PEOPLE NAME: PUNJABI OF AFGHANISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Joshua Project
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24006

ROP: 108182

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Punjabi

Language: Panjabi - (pan)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Punjabi

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Afghanistan

Also found in: Bangladesh; Denmark; Fiji; France; Kenya; Kuwait; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Oman; Pakistan; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Tanzania; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 26,000

Global Population: 1,463,470


PEID: 24006

ROP: 108182

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Punjabi of Afghanistan, numbering 26,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Punjabi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,463,470 in 19 countries. Their primary language is Panjabi. The primary religion practiced by the Punjabi is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available