• PEOPLE NAME: AZERI OF AZERBAIJAN
+ Send us your image for Azeri

Upload Your Image for Azeri (24040)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Azeri

Send Your feedback for Azeri (24040)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 24040

ROP: 100675

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Azerbaijani

Language: North Azerbaijani - (azj)

Alternate Name(s): Azerbaijani Turk

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Azerbaijan

Also found in: Canada; Georgia; Germany; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Netherlands; Turkey; Turkmenistan; United States; Uzbekistan;

Population: 7,245,000

Global Population: 7,833,000


PEID: 24040

ROP: 100675

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 3


Overview: The Azeri of Azerbaijan, numbering 7,245,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Azerbaijani people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,833,000 in 11 countries. Their primary language is North Azerbaijani. The primary religion practiced by the Azeri is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available