• PEOPLE NAME: AZERBAIJANI OF GEORGIA

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Azerbaijani

Language: North Azerbaijani - (azj)

Alternate Name(s): Azerbaijani Turk

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Georgia

Also found in: Azerbaijan; Canada; Germany; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Netherlands; Turkey; Turkmenistan; United States; Uzbekistan

Population: 284,000

Global Population: 7,886,000


PEID: 787

ROP: 100675

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Azerbaijani of Georgia, numbering 284,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Azerbaijani people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,886,000 in 11 countries. Their primary language is North Azerbaijani. The primary religion practiced by the Azerbaijani is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available