• PEOPLE NAME: AKHA OF THAILAND

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Frank Starmer
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10820

ROP: 100185

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Hani

Language: Akha - (ahk)

Alternate Name(s): Ikaw, Khako

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Thailand

Also found in: China; Laos; Myanmar; Vietnam

Population: 82,500

Global Population: 705,400


PEID: 10820

ROP: 100185

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Akha of Thailand, numbering 82,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Hani people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 705,400 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Akha. The primary religion practiced by the Akha is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available