• PEOPLE NAME: AKHA OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Hani

Language: Akha - (ahk)

Alternate Name(s): Kaw

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: China; Laos; Myanmar; Thailand

Population: 4,000

Global Population: 718,500


PEID: 11106

ROP: 100185

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Akha of Vietnam, numbering 4,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hani people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 718,500 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Akha. The primary religion practiced by the Akha is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available