• PEOPLE NAME: AINI OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Frank Starmer
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 47616

ROP: 100185

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Hani

Language: Hani - (hni)

Alternate Name(s): Hani Aini, Akha Aini

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: China

Also found in: Laos; Myanmar; Thailand; Vietnam

Population: 292,000

Global Population: 705,400


PEID: 47616

ROP: 100185

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Aini of China, numbering 292,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hani people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 705,400 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Hani. The primary religion practiced by the Aini is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available