• PEOPLE NAME: LAO OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Lao

Language: Lao - (lao)

Alternate Name(s): Laotian Tai

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: Argentina; Cambodia; Canada; France; Laos; Myanmar; United States

Population: 14,500

Global Population: 4,108,300


PEID: 11173

ROP: 105643

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Lao of Vietnam, numbering 14,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Lao people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,108,300 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Lao. The primary religion practiced by the Lao is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available