• PEOPLE NAME: LAO OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Lao

Language: Lao - (lao)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Loum (Lowland)

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Laos

Also found in: Argentina; Cambodia; Canada; France; Myanmar; United States; Vietnam

Population: 3,505,000

Global Population: 4,061,800


PEID: 9139

ROP: 105643

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Lao of Laos, numbering 3,505,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Lao people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,061,800 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Lao. The primary religion practiced by the Lao is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available