• PEOPLE NAME: LAO OF MYANMAR

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Lao

Language: Lao - (lao)

Alternate Name(s): Laotian Tai

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Argentina; Cambodia; Canada; France; Laos; United States; Vietnam

Population: 21,000

Global Population: 4,108,300


PEID: 9467

ROP: 105643

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Lao of Myanmar, numbering 21,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Lao people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,108,300 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Lao. The primary religion practiced by the Lao is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available