• PEOPLE NAME: WHITE TAI OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Tai Dón - (twh)

Alternate Name(s): Tai Don

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: China; Laos; United States

Population: 327,000

Global Population: 416,500


PEID: 11247

ROP: 109710

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The White Tai of Vietnam, numbering 327,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 416,500 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Tai Dón. The primary religion practiced by the White Tai is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available