• PEOPLE NAME: WHITE TAI OF UNITED STATES

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Tai Dón - (twh)

Alternate Name(s): Thai Trang, In Progress

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: United States

Also found in: China; Laos; Vietnam

Population: 13,500

Global Population: 416,500


PEID: 43687

ROP: 109710

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The White Tai of United States, numbering 13,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 416,500 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Tai Dón. The primary religion practiced by the White Tai is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available