• PEOPLE NAME: WHITE THAI OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Tai Dón - (twh)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Thai

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in: China; United States; Vietnam

Population: 62,000

Global Population: 416,000


PEID: 20945

ROP: 109710

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The White Thai of Laos, numbering 62,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 416,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Tai Dón. The primary religion practiced by the White Thai is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available