• PEOPLE NAME: BOKORUGE OF CHAD


PEID: 11336

ROP: 101553

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Ouaddai-Fur

Language: Dar Sila Daju - (dau)

Alternate Name(s): Daju of Dar Sila

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Chad

Also found in: Sudan

Population: 81,500

Global Population: 88,900


PEID: 11336

ROP: 101553

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bokoruge of Chad, numbering 81,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Ouaddai-Fur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 88,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Dar Sila Daju. The primary religion practiced by the Bokoruge is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available