• PEOPLE NAME: BOKORUGE OF SUDAN


PEID: 42811

ROP: 101553

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Ouaddai-Fur

Language: Dar Sila Daju - (dau)

Alternate Name(s): Daju of Dar Sila

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Sudan

Also found in: Chad

Population: 7,400

Global Population: 89,400


PEID: 42811

ROP: 101553

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bokoruge of Sudan, numbering 7,400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Ouaddai-Fur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 89,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Dar Sila Daju. The primary religion practiced by the Bokoruge is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available