• PEOPLE NAME: FULANI FULBE OF CHAD

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11346

ROP: 103079

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Adamawa Fulfulde - (fub)

Alternate Name(s): Fulfulde, Adamawa

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Chad

Also found in: Cabo Verde; Cameroon; Gabon; Ghana; Nigeria; Sudan; United States

Population: 246,000

Global Population: 4,388,500


PEID: 11346

ROP: 103079

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Fulani Fulbe of Chad, numbering 246,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,388,500 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Adamawa Fulfulde. The primary religion practiced by the Fulani Fulbe is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available