• PEOPLE NAME: ADAMAWA FULANI OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42895

ROP: 103079

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Adamawa Fulfulde - (fub)

Alternate Name(s): Fellata, Bagirmi Fulani

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Cabo Verde; Chad; Gabon; Ghana; Nigeria; Sudan; United States

Population: 1,760,000

Global Population: 3,968,500


PEID: 42895

ROP: 103079

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Adamawa Fulani of Cameroon, numbering 1,760,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,968,500 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Adamawa Fulfulde. The primary religion practiced by the Adamawa Fulani is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available