• PEOPLE NAME: GIDAR OF CHAD


PEID: 11351

ROP: 103359

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Gidar - (gid)

Alternate Name(s): Guidar, Kada, Lam

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Chad

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 20,500

Global Population: 179,500


PEID: 11351

ROP: 103359

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Gidar of Chad, numbering 20,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 179,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Gidar. The primary religion practiced by the Gidar is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available