• PEOPLE NAME: GIDAR OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12605

ROP: 103359

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Gidar - (gid)

Alternate Name(s): Kada, Lam

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Chad

Population: 159,000

Global Population: 179,500


PEID: 12605

ROP: 103359

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Gidar of Cameroon, numbering 159,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 179,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Gidar. The primary religion practiced by the Gidar is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available