• PEOPLE NAME: NZAKMBAY OF CHAD


PEID: 11438

ROP: 107573

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Nzakambay - (nzy)

Alternate Name(s): Gonge, Nzak Mbai

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Chad

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 35,000

Global Population: 60,000


PEID: 11438

ROP: 107573

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nzakmbay of Chad, numbering 35,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 60,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nzakambay. The primary religion practiced by the Nzakmbay is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available