• PEOPLE NAME: NZAKMBAY OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12757

ROP: 107573

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Nzakambay - (nzy)

Alternate Name(s): Gonge, Nzak Mbai

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Chad

Population: 26,000

Global Population: 62,000


PEID: 12757

ROP: 107573

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nzakmbay of Cameroon, numbering 26,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 62,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nzakambay. The primary religion practiced by the Nzakmbay is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available