• PEOPLE NAME: TULAMA OF EGYPT

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Oromo

Language: West Central Oromo - (gaz)

Alternate Name(s): Tulema

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Egypt

Also found in: Ethiopia

Population: 4,100

Global Population: 8,999,100


PEID: 11514

ROP: 110261

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tulama of Egypt, numbering 4,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Oromo people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,999,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is West Central Oromo. The primary religion practiced by the Tulama is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available