• PEOPLE NAME: TULEMA OF ETHIOPIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Charles Fred
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11651

ROP: 110261

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Oromo

Language: West Central Oromo - (gaz)

Alternate Name(s): Western Shoa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Orthodox

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in: Egypt

Population: 7,500,000

Global Population: 7,503,900


PEID: 11651

ROP: 110261

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tulema of Ethiopia, numbering 7,500,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Oromo people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,503,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is West Central Oromo. The primary religion practiced by the Tulema is Orthodox Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available