• PEOPLE NAME: MEEN OF ETHIOPIA


PEID: 11617

ROP: 106512

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Me'en - (mym)

Alternate Name(s): Me’enite, Mekan, Mela, Men, Meqan, Mie’en, Mieken, Suro

Primary Religion: Christianity - Eastern Orthodoxy

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 212,000

Global Population: 212,000


PEID: 11617

ROP: 106512

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Meen of Ethiopia, numbering 212,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Me'en. The primary religion practiced by the Meen is Orthodox Christianity, a branch of Christianity that includes Copts, the Assyrian Church of the East, Eastern Orthodox Churches and Oriental Orthodox Churches.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available