• PEOPLE NAME: MURSI OF ETHIOPIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Mersha Woldu

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11623

ROP: 106929

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Mursi - (muz)

Alternate Name(s): Murzu

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 21,500

Global Population: 21,500


PEID: 11623

ROP: 106929

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mursi of Ethiopia, numbering 21,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Mursi. The primary religion practiced by the Mursi is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available