• PEOPLE NAME: NYANGATOM OF ETHIOPIA


PEID: 11628

ROP: 107543

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Nyangatom - (nnj)

Alternate Name(s): Bume; Turkana

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 39,000

Global Population: 39,000


PEID: 11628

ROP: 107543

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Nyangatom of Ethiopia, numbering 39,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Nyangatom. The primary religion practiced by the Nyangatom is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available