• PEOPLE NAME: YIDINIT OF ETHIOPIA


PEID: 11658

ROP: 113930

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Kwegu - (xwg)

Alternate Name(s): Yidinich

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 700

Global Population: 700


PEID: 11658

ROP: 113930

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Yidinit of Ethiopia, numbering 700, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Kwegu. The primary religion practiced by the Yidinit is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available