• PEOPLE NAME: AGEER OF SOUTH SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11963

ROP: 115239

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Northeastern Dinka - (dip)

Alternate Name(s): Ager, Agar

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: South Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 42,000

Global Population: 42,000


PEID: 11963

ROP: 115239

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ageer of South Sudan, numbering 42,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in South Sudan. Their primary language is Northeastern Dinka. The primary religion practiced by the Ageer is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available