• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHEASTERN DINKA OF SOUTH SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Keith & Jamie Lorenz

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12005

ROP: 102618

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Northeastern Dinka - (dip)

Alternate Name(s): Dinka Abilang, Dinka Ngok, Dinka Luach, Dinka Rut, Dinka Thoi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - African Traditional Religion

Country: South Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 919,000

Global Population: 919,000


PEID: 12005

ROP: 102618

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Northeastern Dinka of South Sudan, numbering 919,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in South Sudan. Their primary language is Northeastern Dinka. The primary religion practiced by the Northeastern Dinka is African Traditional Religion, a collection of beliefs and practices unique to various African ethnic groups.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available