• PEOPLE NAME: INGESSANA OF SUDAN

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Gaam - (tbi)

Alternate Name(s): Tabi, Metabi, Kamanidi, Mamedja, Mamidza, Metabi, Muntabi, Tabi

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Sudan

Also found in: Ethiopia

Population: 116,000

Global Population: 120,700


PEID: 12041

ROP: 109675

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ingessana of Sudan, numbering 116,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 120,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Gaam. The primary religion practiced by the Ingessana is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available