• PEOPLE NAME: KUKU OF SOUTH SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12076

ROP: 105363

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Bari - (bfa)

Alternate Name(s): Koko

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: South Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 250,000

Global Population: 250,000


PEID: 12076

ROP: 105363

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kuku of South Sudan, numbering 250,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in South Sudan. Their primary language is Bari. The primary religion practiced by the Kuku is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available