• PEOPLE NAME: MABAAN OF SOUTH SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Maya Nogi

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12092

ROP: 105951

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Mabaan - (mfz)

Alternate Name(s): Barga, Gura, Maban, Maaban, Meban, Southern Burun, Tonko, Tungan, Ulu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: South Sudan

Also found in: Ethiopia

Population: 92,500

Global Population: 97,000


PEID: 12092

ROP: 105951

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mabaan of South Sudan, numbering 92,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 97,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mabaan. The primary religion practiced by the Mabaan is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available